Previous Sharper Focus/Wider Lens Faculty Speakers

October 2018 - "Doubting Science and Technology?"

Georgina Montgomery, Lyman Briggs College and Department of History

Kevin Elliott, Lyman Briggs College, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife and Department of Philosophy

Rick Wash, Department of Media and Information

Aaron McCright, Department of Sociology

September 2018 - "A Continent of Challenge and Resilience: Africa in the 21st Century"

Saweda Onipede Liverpool-Tasie, Department of Agricultural, Food, and Resource Economics

Veronique Theriault, Department of Agricultural, Food, and Resource Economics

Terrie Taylor, Department of Osteopathic Medical Specialties

Leo Zulu, Department of Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences

Carolyn Logan, Department of Political Science

March 2018 - "All Things Auto"

Lisa Fine, Department of History

Tamara Reid Bush, Department of Mechanical Engineering

David Ferguson, Department of Kinesiology

Hayder Radha, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mark Wilson, School of Planning, Design and Construction

October 2017 - "Being Russia: The Past, Present and Future of a Superpower"

Lisa Cook, Department of Economics, James Madison College

Kyle Evered, Department of Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences

Sherman Garnett, James Madison College

Matthew Pauly, Department of History

September 2017 - "Water Wars: Our H20 Futures"

David Hyndman, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Jade Mitchell, Department of Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering

Joan Rose, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

William Taylor, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife

March 2017 - "Transforming the World: The Power of Imagination"

Jeff Wray, Department of English

Ann Folino White, Department of Theatre

Vaughn W.M. Watson, Department of Teacher Education

Laura Apol, Department of Teacher Education

Robert Montgomery, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife

February 2017 - "A World on the Move: Refugees, Migrants and Immigrants"

Anna Pegler-Gordon, James Madison College and the Asian Pacific American Studies Program

David Thronson, College of Law

Sophia Koufopoulou, Department of Sociology

Stephanie Nawyn, Department of Sociology and Center for Gender in Global Context

Johanna Schuster-Craig, College of Arts & Letters (German and Global Studies)

November 2016 - "Looking at Flint: The Past, Present and Future of the City"

Mary Schulz, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources/MSU Extension Center for Local Government Finance and Policy

Debra Furr-Holden, College of Human Medicine/Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Rick Sadler, College of Human Medicine/Department of Family Medicine

Manuel Chavez, College of Communication Arts and Sciences/School of Journalism

Trixie Smith, College of Arts & Letters/The Writing Center

September 2016 - "Brave New Workplace: The Next Careers?"

Kenneth Merz, College of Natural Science and Institute for Cyber-Enabled Research

Cheryl Sisk, Neuroscience Program

Karl Gude, Media Sandbox

Kenneth Szymusiak, Burgess Institute for Entrepreneurship & Innovation at the Eli Broad College of Business

Angela Hall, School of Human Resources and Labor Relations

April 2016 - "It's All Politics"

Mike Colaresi, Department of Political Science

Donna Rich Kaplowitz, Residential College in the Arts and Humanities

Bob Kolt, Department of Advertising and Public Relations

Ann Larabee, Department of English

January 2016 - "The Nature of Inequality"

Charles Ballard, Department of Economics

NiCole T. Buchanan, Department of Psychology

Paulette Granberry Russell, Office for Inclusion and Intercultural Initiatives

Angie Kennedy, School of Social Work

Django Paris, Department of Teacher Education

November 2015 - "Seeing China"

Howard Bossen, School of Journalism and MSU Museum

Andrea Louie, Department of Anthropology

Jiaguo Qi, Department of Geography and Center for Global Change and Earth Observation

Simei Qing, James Madison College

Pamela Rasmussen, Department of Zoology and MSU Museum

September 2015 - "What's UP: The Past, Present and Future of Michigan's Upper Peninsula"

Randy Schaetzl, Department of Geography

Wenona Singel, College of Law

John Beck, School of Human Resources and Labor Relations

Scott Winterstein, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife

March 2015 - "The Next Revolutions"

Brian O'Shea, Lyman Briggs College and Department of Physics and Astronomy

Emilee Rader, Department of Media and Information

Jeff Grabill, Department of Writing, Rhetoric and American Cultures

Patrick Kwon, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Thomas Dietz, College of Social Science

February 2015 - "Zombies, Apocalypses and Monsters: Real and Imagined"

Valeta Wensloff, Department of Media and Information

Malcolm Magee, Department of History and Department of Religious Studies

Megan Donahue, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Glenn Stutzky, School of Social Work

November 2014 - "Picking up STEAM (Science and the Arts)"

Susan J. Bandes, Museum Studies Program

Robert Root-Bernstein, Department of Physiology

Mark Sullivan, College of Music

Laurie Thorp, Residential Initiative on the Study of the Environment (RISE)

September 2014 - "The Evolving Nature of Rights"

Joan Howarth, College of Law

Steven Kautz, Department of Political Science and College of Social Science

Laurie Medina, Department of Anthropology

Joan Rose, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife

William Strampel, College of Osteopathic Medicine

April 2014 - “What Divides Us/What Unites Us”

Kayla Hales, Department of Telecommunications, Information Studies and Media

Dan Kramer, James Madison College and Department of Fisheries and Wildlife

Chuck Ostrom, Department of Political Science

Sean Valles, Lyman Briggs College and Department of Philosophy

Suzanne Evans Wagner, Department of Linguistics, and Germanic, Slavic Asian and African Languages

February 2014 - “Questioning Technology”

Lawrence Busch, Department of Sociology

Tobin Craig, James Madison College

Erik Goodman, BEACON Center for the Study of Evolution in Action and College of Engineering

Paul Thompson, Department of Philosophy, Department of Community Sustainability, Department of Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics

Logan Williams, Lyman Briggs College and Department of Sociology

October 2013 - “Detroit: The Past, Present and Future of the City”

Joe Darden, Department of Geography

Zenia Kotval, School of Planning, Design and Construction

Carl Taylor, Department of Sociology

Rodney Whitaker, Jazz Studies Program

September 2013 – “Looking at Sports”

Peter Alegi, Department of History

Deborah Feltz, Department of Kinesiology

John McClendon, Department of Philosophy

John Powell, Department of Kinesiology

April 2013 - “Food and the City”

Mike Hamm, Department of Community, Agriculture, and Recreation and Resource Studies

Chris Peterson, Department of Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics

David Tschirley, Department of Agricultural, Food and Resource Economics

Helen Veit, Department of History

February 2013 - “Salt Water Encounters: Conducting Research Beneath, Beside and Across the Oceans”

Peter Beattie, Department of History

Eva Kassens-Noor, Global Studies Program and School of Planning, Design and Construction

Nathaniel Ostrom, Department of Zoology

Masako Tominaga, Department of Geological Sciences

Gail Vander Stoep, Department of Community, Agriculture, and Recreation and Resource Studies

November 2012 – “Mapping the Boundaries of Friendship: The Changing Nature and Tools of Relationships”

Saleem Alhabash, Department of Advertising, Public Relations and Retailing and Department of Telecommunications, Information Studies and Media

Raymond Brock, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Nancy Marino, Department of Romance and Classical Studies

Jennifer Watling Neal, Department of Psychology

September 2012 - “At the End: Death and Dying in Perspective”

Marcia Aldrich, Department of English

Marc Basson, Department of Surgery, College of Human Medicine

Leonard Fleck, Center for Ethics and Humanities in the Life Sciences and Department of Philosophy

Lynne Goldstein, Department of Anthropology

Mohammad Khalil, Department of Religious Studies

April 2012 - “Is There an American Character?”

Sheila Contreras, Department of English and Chicano/Latino Studies

Peter Knupfer, Department of History

Stephanie Nawyn, Department of Sociology

Jeff Wray, Department of English

January 2012 - “Confronting Wilderness: Human Interactions with Nature”

Deborah Carmichael, Department of Writing, Rhetoric and American Cultures

Michael Nelson; Lyman Briggs College, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife and Department of Philosophy

William Porter, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife

Robert Richardson, Department of Community, Agriculture, and Recreation and Resource Studies and Environmental Science and Policy Program

November 2011 - “Understanding Genocide over Time and Place”

Laura Apol, Department of Teacher Education

Elizabeth Drexler, Department of Anthropology and Peace and Justice Studies

Christine DeJong,School of Criminal Justice and Center for Integrative Studies in Social Science

Ken Waltzer, James Madison College and Jewish Studies

October 2011 - “Brain/Mind/Soul: Locating the Human”

Marc Breedlove, Departments of Neuroscience, Psychology and Zoology

Devin McAuley,Departments of Cognitive Science and Psychology

James Nelson, Department of Philosophy

Arthur Versluis, Department of Religious Studies

March 2011 - “Upheaval in the Middle East and North Africa: Context, Consequences and Implications”

Yael Aronoff, James Madison College

Mohammad Ayoob, James Madison College and Muslim Studies (moderator)

Waseem El-Rayes, James Madison College

Najib Hourani, Department of Anthropology

Ani Sarkissian, Department of Political Science